Our Residents
Resident Awards
Resident Awards | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Outstanding PGY 1 | Bryant Shuey | Alyssa Kimble | Anna Radisic | Luke Casals |
Outstanding PGY 2 | Sean Amirzadeh | Bryant Shuey | Noah Hackney | Michelle Ouellette |
Outstanding PGY 3 | JoAnn Tran | Katherine Robinson | Dakota Jenneman | Noah Hackney |
Outstanding Teaching Fellow | Manny Bassily Cardiology |
Chris Bitetzakis Cardiology |
Ajay Bhandari Cardiology |
Fahad Hawk
Karthic Candran Cardiology |
Outstanding Teaching Fellow | Robert Greer Pulmonary |
James Wilson Pulmonary |
Daniel Mathew Pulmonary |
Ahmad Arslan Pulmonary |
Chairman's Resident Leadership Award | Revati Reddy | Samuel Slone | Bryant Shuey | Alyssa Kimble |
Chairman's Resident Research Award | Abu-Sayeef Mirza | Bassam Ayoub | Dasom Caroline Lee | Constantine Logothetis |
Chairman's Resident Professionalism Award | Savan Shah | Katherine Robinson | Awa Drame | Franco Castillo Tokumori |
Chairman's Humanism Award | Shreya Narayanan | Sabrina Prabakaran | Carlos Bertran | Carlos Sanchez Parre |
ACP Outstanding Resident Award | Cameron Bell | Bryant Shuey | Dasom Caroline Lee | Tim Chow |
Other Notable Awards
- 2018 Florida ACP: Volunteerism & Community Service Award - Erika Abel
- 2018 Florida ACP:Internist of the Year - Hugo Narvarte
- 2018 Gold Humanism Honor Society – Emmanuel Bassily
- 2018 Gold Humanism Honor Society – Morolake Amole
- 2018 Gold Humanism Honor Society – Aaron Ho
- 2017 Florida ACP: Outstanding Teacher of the Year - Kellee Oller
- 2017 National ACP: Jeopardy Competition – Semi-final round
- 2017 Outstanding Clerkship Award
- 2017 SPARK Award to attend ACAAI Annual Meeting – Stephanie Hudey
- 2017 Humanism and Excellence in Teaching Award – Jacqueline Young
- 2017 Resident of the Year, Bridge Clinic – Aaron Ho
- 2017 Gold Humanism Honor Society – Sebastien Millette
- 2017 Gold Humanism Honor Society – Elizabeth Dantzler Peek
- 2017 Gold Humanism Honor Society – Jaymin Patel
- 2017 Gold Humanism Honor Society – Shreya Narayanan
- 2016 Florida ACP: Outstanding Teacher of the Year - Cuc Mai
- 2016 Florida ACP: Jeopardy Competition – 1st Place
- 2016 Hopkins Housestaff Research Award in Population Health & Health System Transformation - Sayeef Mirza
- 2016 Outstanding Clerkship Award
- 2016 American Society of Hematology Next Generation of Research Scientist Award – Joseph Clara
- 2016 Society of Hematologic Oncology Travel Grant - Asha Balakrishnan
- 2016 National ACP Research Abstract Poster Winner - Sajiv Sethi
- 2016 Florida ACP: Vignette Poster Finalists - Sweta Shah & Nikesh Kapadia
- 2016 Florida ACP: Research Poster Finalist – Sajiv Sethi
- 2015 Outstanding Clerkship Award
- 2015 Chrysalis Project Attendee for the AAAI Annual Meeting – Tara Saco
- 2015 Annual Society of Hematology Abstract Achievement Award- Asha Balakrishnan
- 2014 Outstanding Clerkship Award
- 2014 Florida ACP: Clinical Vignette – 2nd Place – Mark Farber
- 2014 Florida ACP: Poster Presentation – 2nd Place – Tara Saco
- 2012 Outstanding Clerkship Award
- 2012 Florida ACP: Jeopardy Competition – 1st Place
- 2012 Florida ACP: Oral Presentation – 1st Place – Jesal Popat
- 2012 Florida ACP: Poster Presentation – 1st Place – Kimberly Kolkhorst